CLWK – Privacy Policy

By registering to use the Connecting Learners with Knowledge “CLwK” platform, I am giving my consent for the BC Patient Safety & Quality Council to store my personal information, including any knowledge, data and opinions I may post on this database per sections 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) – RSBC Chapter 165.  I understand that I will be responsible for entering and updating my personal information on the CLwK site and that the BC Patient Safety & Quality Council will store my personal information in Canada and will ensure the information is readily available, should I request to review the information under FOIPPA Section 3, subsection 28.

By joining CLwK I agree to not disclose personal information relating any individuals other than myself per the FOIPPA Section 3, subsections 30.4, 32, 33, 35 and for practitioners in private practice, per the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) section 6 .  Any information I gather from the CLwK site will be used for research and teaching purposes only, as defined by the FOIPPA, Part 1, Section 3(1)(e) and any information obtained from CLwK will be used only pursuant to section 69 (5.5) of the FOIPP Act.

The personal information you provide will be used primarily for authentication purposes; it is used to personally identify you and your contributions to the system. Your information can be viewed by other members and the public if you have specified said information in your profile section. Once logged in, to review what you are currently sharing with other members, click on your name at the top right.

Occasionally we may use your email address to contact you. By contacting you we aim to provide you with an overview of updates on specific group topics, a group or specific members.
We may also use it to introduce you to new features and functionality, provide you with service information and allow you to send out invitations to join.

Most participants on the CLwK site are in BC or Canada, however the BCPSQC encourages knowledge-sharing across borders to help BC health care professionals gain new information on quality improvement practices.  By joining this site you are acknowledging that your personal information may be viewed by non-Canadian participants.

The BC PSQC keeps information on its server in log files including information such as the time of access, browser type, operating system, etc. This information is used to ensure quality of service and to track any unauthorized use. We also use it to analyze trends in site traffic, and to improve the content and organization.

We will not disclose to third parties aggregate information from registration or other collected information regarding the Website including registered users, provided that such information will not include personal identifying information about you except if authorized by you.

Cookies must be enabled to use this website and utilize the features it provides. They are also used to analyse usage of the website.

The BC PSQC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that the CLwK site links to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of every website that requests personal information from you.

If you have any questions regarding your personal information held by BC PSQC please contact us by email; CLwK@bcpsqc.ca or use the contact form.